You are here

2018 Community Leadership Summit - Speakers

Speakers, Facilitators, Moderators, and Panelists Include:

  • Marie Audet, Blue Spruce Farm
  • Jessie Baker, Winooski City Manager
  • Shannon Barsotti, Empower Pownal Chair
  • Helen Beattie, Up For Learning
  • Richard Berkfield, Food Connects
  • Tiffany Bluemle, Change the Story VT
  • Ted Brady, Deputy Secretary of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Sarah Brock, Vital Communities
  • Cary Brown, Vermont Commission on Women
  • Lindley Brainard, Bethel Selectboard and Arnold Block co-owner
  • Katie Buckley, Commissioner of the VT Department of Housing and Community Development
  • John Castle, North Country Supervisory Union
  • Susan Clark, Slow Democracy
  • Dom Cloud, St. Albans City Manager
  • Patricia Coates, Vermont State Colleges System
  • Sara Coffey, Broad Brook Community Center, Guilford
  • Mary Cohen, Rutland Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Hal Colston, StoryTruths, LLC
  • Jim Condos, Vermont Secretary of State
  • Jon Copans, Vermont Council on Rural Development
  • Joel Cope, Brighton Town Administrator
  • Paul Costello, Vermont Council on Rural Development
  • Steve Costello, Green Mountain Power
  • Eric Covey, Winooski City Council
  • Kris Coville, Craftsbury School and Community Partnership and Farmers Market
  • Milo Cress, Be Straw Free Campaign
  • Steve Crihfield, Ascutney Outdoors
  • Lauren Glen Davitian, Common Good Vermont and Center for Media and Democracy
  • Ali Dieng, Burlington City Council
  • Ben Doyle, USDA Rural Development
  • Jared Duval, Energy Action Network
  • Gwen Flewelling, Rutland Young Professionals
  • Mark Foley, MKF Partners
  • Zac Freeman, RASTA VT
  • Jody Fried, Catamount Arts
  • Andrea Gagner, 14th Star Brewing Company
  • Tom Gallagher, People's Trust Company
  • Liz Gamache, Former Mayor of St. Albans
  • Jeanne Gervais, Island Pond Chamber of Commerce
  • Thomas Hark, Civilian Conservation Corps USA
  • Jamaal Hankey, Essex High School
  • Gary Holloway, VT Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Melissa Jacobs, Craftsbury Saplings
  • Mark Johnson, VtDigger
  • Joe Kasprzak, Town of St. Johnsbury
  • Harka Khadka, Winooski Planning Commission
  • Jen Kimmich, Alchemist Brewery
  • Jenna Koloski, Vermont Council on Rural Development
  • Joe Kraus, Project Vision
  • Sarah Lang, BDCC - Southern VT Young Professionals
  • Martin Langeveld, Friends of Vernon Center
  • Seth Leonard, Mayor of Winooski
  • Aidan Lodge, Peoples Academy - Communicating School Redesign
  • Abigail Long, Kingdom Trails
  • Deb Markowitz, Gund Institute for the Environment
  • Robert McBride, Rockingham Arts and Museum Project
  • Susan McCormack, Creative Discourse
  • Duncan McDougall, Waterbury LEAP (Local Energy Action Partnership)
  • Kate McGowan, Marlboro Graduate School Center for New Leadership
  • Sister Pat McKittrick, Winooski Peace Initiative
  • Art Miller, Vernon Commnity Visit chair
  • Johanna Miller, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Sue Minter, Special Olympics VT
  • Bill Moore, Town of Brandon
  • Orly Munzing, Strolling of the Heifers
  • Ali Nagle, Monkey House and Waking Windows
  • Doug Niles, Brighton Recreation Director
  • Mary Peabody, UVM Extension
  • Lili Platt, Harwood Union International Refugee Club
  • Faith Ploof, TRY for the Environment
  • Monique Priestley, Bradford "The Space on Main"
  • Kesha Ram, Vermont Community Foundation
  • Lylee Rauch Kacenski, Arnold Block Co-Owner
  • Brent Reader, Mississquoi Abenaki Tribal Council
  • Andy Robinson, Consultant
  • Lisa Ryan, Rutland City Board of Alderman
  • Rebecca Sanborn-Stone, Bethel Revitalization Initiative and Community Workshop LLC
  • Governor Phil Scott, State of Vermont (invited)
  • Katherine Sims, NEK Collaborative
  • Tim Smith, St. Albans Mayor and Franklin County Industrial Development Corporation
  • Mark Snelling, Snelling Center for Government
  • Ross Sneyd, National Life
  • Michael Snyder, Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Bob Spencer, Vernon Planning and Economic Development Commission
  • Kate Stephenson, Montpelier Energy Advisory Committee
  • Tom Stearns, High Mowing Organic Seeds
  • Bob Stevens, Stevens and Associates, Brooks House Redevelopment
  • Dave Stoner, Craftsbury Fiber Access Initiative
  • Mike Strait, Brighton Selectboard
  • Liz Subin, Essex Westford School District
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary of the VT Agency of Agriculture, Food, and Markets
  • Sarah Waring, Center for an Agricultural Economy
  • Kirk White, Bethel Revitalization Initiative
  • Lindsey Yablonowski, Peoples Academy - Communicating School Redesign